Advertisement

Oh My Stars

Oh My Stars

Astrology Of Love And Compatibility: Pisces

beliefnet astrology matthew currie pisces(This is a part of the “Astrology Of Love And Compatibility” series)

AKA: The Fish, the Sign that’s completely surrounded by water yet can’t figure out why it’s always damp.

Advertisement

Ruling Planet: Neptune, king of 70% of the Earth’s surface who yet somehow manages to not own any real estate.

Identifying Features: Dreamy, mystical, profoundly deep, and not quite tuned in to any of the channels the rest of us get.

How Many Pisces Does It Take To Change A Lightbulb? 27. One to change the bulb, and the others to form a procession of mourners to lament the bulb’s untimely demise.

Reputation: Pisces gets accused of being drunk, stoned, or in a religious frenzy a lot of the time. That’s unfair, because Pisces doesn’t need any help from substances to get spaced out.

The Truth: Pisces is at least as sensitive as their opposite Sign Virgo, but doesn’t get to protect itself with a shell of cool detached logic like Virgins do. There are thousands of phone apps that run on binary logic, but none are powered by empathy. Good luck making it in a world like that!

Advertisement

How To Get A Pisces’ Attention: No tricks, no games, no strategies: just open yourself up, dare to be sensitive, and wait until that little fishy swims into your cave looking for what’s going on in there. Also: be nice.

What’s To Love? Making things like “relationships” and “careers” and “your microwave oven” work in The Real World doesn’t take any sense of The Divine or of Wonder or of Everything Happens For A Reason, but life in The Real World would totally suck without those things. That’s what Pisces brings to the table.

What’s Not To Love? There are sufficient perils in the world already without always having to stop and feel bad about them, or to pause to honor the light within that dog who’s chewing your leg off.

Advertisement

What Pisces needs to let those who love them know: Love is more than just the mechanics between two people — it’s also the ability to merge into a single, larger Being… and if your left leg is always picking on the right leg, that Being isn’t going to be able to walk very far. Play nice, already!

What you need to know if you love a Pisces: A Pisces can be as intelligent as the next person, but often their reasoning processes surface from some dark muddy place where normal Reason can’t go. Your Pisces isn’t being over-sensitive or just plain random like it sometimes appears. Be patient.

COMPATIBILITY:
Fire Signs: (Aries, Leo, and Sagittarius) Pisces and the Fire Signs both tend to have a lot of faith in life, but like The Bible says, “What does it profit, my brethren, if someone says he has faith but does not have works?”

Advertisement

Earth Signs: (Taurus, Virgo, and Capricorn) This is usually a good, stable combination, but has a tendency for each side to bog down in its own agendas without seeing the larger picture that includes both parties.

Air Signs: (Gemini, Libra and Aquarius) Both sides of this equation have a lot of good ideas, but Air Signs are likely to be annoyed by Pisces’ over-emotional approach, and Pisces may see the Air Sign as living in their head too much and not enough in their heart.

Water Signs: (Cancer, Scorpio, and Pisces) The emotional basis both parties approach life with may be ideal for a relationship, but there will always be a tendency for things to bog down with defensiveness or over-reaction.

 

  • Jarilyn Marie

    Loved your comments on Pisces/reputation…..not so much comments on reasoning process “dark and muddy” rather judgemental.

  • http://matthewtheastrologer.com/ mcurrie

    It loves you! :)

  • Anonymous

    I love dis site

Previous Posts

So About That Big Earthquake In The Next Few Days...
Will a rare planetary alignment generate an enormous earthquake on Earth on or about May 28th of this year at around 2300 hours UT? There are two answers to that: a short one and a long one. The short answer is: No. No, it almost certainly ...

posted 1:58:58am May. 27, 2015 | read full post »

Astrology And The Beautiful Mind Of John Nash
Last time, I looked at how John Nash's most famous contribution to mathematics could help you deal with this week's astrological transits. This time, I'd like to look more at the man himself. Born June 13 1928, 7:00 AM, Bluefield West Virgina, ...

posted 1:41:40am May. 26, 2015 | read full post »

Astrology (And John Nash) Save Your Week
This week's transits require a little extra caution, even though the trickiest of them is exact on Monday when most people aren't operating their heavy machinery at work because of Memorial Day. (A word of explanation to my non-American ...

posted 12:04:59am May. 25, 2015 | read full post »

#Bad #Internet #Astrology #Is #Annoying #Me
We are truly fortunate to live in an age where so much information is freely available on the Internet. When I was a kid growing up in the Seventies, we didn't have the Internet to look information up with, but I lived in a small city which ...

posted 12:26:52am May. 20, 2015 | read full post »

Mars in Gemini: Are You Listening?
Last time, I discussed in fine detail the workings of Mars in Gemini without really getting anywhere at all with it. That's because that's how Mars in Gemini often works. However, if you can learn to work with the (sometimes frantic) mental ...

posted 1:16:50am May. 17, 2015 | read full post »

Advertisement


Report as Inappropriate

You are reporting this content because it violates the Terms of Service.

All reported content is logged for investigation.