Advertisement

Oh My Stars

Oh My Stars

Astrology Of Love And Compatibility: Libra

beliefnet astrology matthew currie libra(This is a part of the “Astrology Of Love And Compatibility” series)

AKA: The Balance, The Relationship Sign, That Guy Who Sold You A Used Buick Because he Told You That You’d Look Good In It Despite The Fact That You Don’t Drive

Advertisement

Ruling Planet: Venus, the planet that outshines all the other planets in the Solar System despite being one of the lightest and least hard-working of them.

Identifying Features: Friendly, sociable, and generally good enough with people that you don’t even notice you paid for all the drinks and that they walked off with your wallet afterwards.

How Many Libras Does It Take To Change A Lightbulb? One, but give them about ten minutes to finish the job. That’s how long it will take them to persuade a stranger to do it for them.

Reputation: A typical Libra has PR skills the way a ninja is good with sharp things. Other Signs might arm-wrestle you into doing things their way, but a Libra will convince you to arm-wrestle yourself into it. If it looks good, smells good, and accessorizes well with the rest of your outfit, it’s a Libra.

Advertisement

The Truth: Libras are brilliant at relating to people, and matching things that belong together. These are skills that make life just that little bit more worthwhile than mere “survival” alone. Learn from their example, and they’ll make your world a better place too.

How To Get A Libra’s Attention:  Ask for their advice, input, or assistance on an important matter, especially one that involves human relations, making things look better, or making the world more peaceful. Let them know their input will be appreciated. And be polite about it, please and thank you.

What’s To Love? Carl Jung said that we are all, in a sense, the hero of our own adventure story. When a Libra loves you, you’ll never lack a Robin, a Tonto, or a Sancho Panza to share those adventures with… or to help you escape from the villain.

Advertisement

What’s Not To Love? As human beings, Libras have the potential to be just as vile, evil, terrible, and self-absorbed as you or any other human. It’s just that when you finally notice it, it comes as that much more of a shock, because normally they’re just so nice about it.

What Libra need to let those who love them know: If all the world’s a stage, you could probably stand to have a decent stage manager, lighting director, and make-up artist. Libra can be like a human Swiss Army knife of social skills… and when you love someone, you’re their Swiss Army knife.

What you need to know if you love a Libra: You might find yourself wondering at times if they’re still playing with dolls when it comes to your life, because they’ll often treat you, literally or figuratively, like that Barbie or Ken doll they used to dress up and make up the dialogue for. Don’t worry: they’re just being too thoughtful for their own good. Yes, there IS such a thing as that.

Advertisement

COMPATIBILITY:
Fire Signs: (Aries, Leo, and Sagittarius) This pairing has a lot of energy together, and Libra secretly finds it exciting to have a wild beast to tame. But often someone will just think the other one is “cramping their style.”

Earth Signs: (Taurus, Virgo, and Capricorn) The Earth Signs are good at getting things done, but sometimes need a little help with the diplomacy. Libra can help with that, even though the Earth Signs may find them a bit flighty.

Air Signs: (Gemini, Libra and Aquarius) This is a good natural combination, with an excellent exchange of ideas. But, with all that conversation and theorizing going on, did anyone remember to pay the bills?

Water Signs: (Cancer, Scorpio, and Pisces) You two are both passionate about the things you love, and that can be good… except that Water Sign moods may inherently clash with Libra’s relatively easy-going style.

 

Previous Posts

Astrology And The Beautiful Mind Of John Nash
Last time, I looked at how John Nash's most famous contribution to mathematics could help you deal with this week's astrological transits. This time, I'd like to look more at the man himself. Born June 13 1928, 7:00 AM, Bluefield West Virgina, ...

posted 1:41:40am May. 26, 2015 | read full post »

Astrology (And John Nash) Save Your Week
This week's transits require a little extra caution, even though the trickiest of them is exact on Monday when most people aren't operating their heavy machinery at work because of Memorial Day. (A word of explanation to my non-American ...

posted 12:04:59am May. 25, 2015 | read full post »

#Bad #Internet #Astrology #Is #Annoying #Me
We are truly fortunate to live in an age where so much information is freely available on the Internet. When I was a kid growing up in the Seventies, we didn't have the Internet to look information up with, but I lived in a small city which ...

posted 12:26:52am May. 20, 2015 | read full post »

Mars in Gemini: Are You Listening?
Last time, I discussed in fine detail the workings of Mars in Gemini without really getting anywhere at all with it. That's because that's how Mars in Gemini often works. However, if you can learn to work with the (sometimes frantic) mental ...

posted 1:16:50am May. 17, 2015 | read full post »

Mars in Gemini: No, YOU Shut Up
Okay, first of all I admit it: this article is late. Mars actually entered Gemini last Monday. But I have my reasons! Really! It would be wrong of me to blame any of my personal failings on where the planets are at any given time. We all have ...

posted 1:41:56am May. 16, 2015 | read full post »

Advertisement


Report as Inappropriate

You are reporting this content because it violates the Terms of Service.

All reported content is logged for investigation.