Beliefnet
Faith, Media & Culture

Here’s today’s dispatch from the crossroads of faith, media and culture.

And the envelopes please… The annual Movieguide Faith and Values Awards honoring movies and TV shows that uplift the culture was at the Universal Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles on Friday (2/7).  Here’s a list of the winners and nominees:

$100,000 EPIPHANY PRIZE FOR MOST INSPIRING MOVIE OF 2013 (Supported by a grant from the John Templeton Foundation)
Winner:  GRACE UNPLUGGED
2 – BLACK NATIVITY
3 – 42
4 – MAN OF STEEL
5 – THE TOWER

$100,000 EPIPHANY PRIZE FOR MOST INSPIRING TELEVISION PROGRAM OF 2013 (Supported by a grant from the John Templeton Foundation)
Winner:  THE BIBLE
2 – LAST MAN STANDING: Back to School
3 – THE CROSS
4 – DUCK DYNASTY:  TILL DUCK DO US PART
5 – BLUE BLOODS:  Bad Blood

10 BEST MOVIES FOR FAMILIES
WINNER/#1: FROZEN
2 – DESPICABLE ME 2
3 – THE CROODS
4 – TURBO
5 – GRACE UNPLUGGED
6 – MONSTERS UNIVERSITY
7 – BLACK NATIVITY
8 – OZ, THE GREAT AND POWERFUL
9 – CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 2
10 – LINSANITY

10 BEST MOVIES FOR MATURE AUDIENCES
WINNER/#1: IRON MAN 3
2 – 42
3 – THE HOBBIT:  THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
4 – THE HUNGER GAMES:  CATCHING FIRE
5 – GRAVITY
6 – MAN OF STEEL
7 – THOR:  THE DARK WORLD
8 – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
9 – JACK THE GIANT SLAYER
10 – THE TOWER

FAITH & FREEDOM AWARD (MOVIES)
WINNER:  IRON MAN 3
2- 42
3 – THE HOBBIT:  THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
4 – THE HUNGER GAMES:  CATCHING FIRE
5 – TURBO
6 – MAN OF STEEL

FAITH & FREEDOM AWARD (TELEVISION)
WINNER:
DUCK DYNASTY:  TILL DUCK DO US PART
2 – LAST MAN STANDING:  Back to School
3 – HALLMARK HALL OF FAME: CHRISTMAS IN CONWAY
4 – HALLMARK HALL OF FAME: REMEMBER SUNDAY
5 – BLUE BLOODS:  Bad Blood
6 – SECRET MILLIONAIRE:  George & Kym Rapier:  Oakridge, Oregon

$50,000 FRIESS FOUNDATION FREE ENTERPRISE PRIZE (Supported by a grant from the Friess Family Foundation)
WINNER:  SHARK TANK:  Episode 4.20
2 – TURBO (Movie)
3 – LAST MAN STANDING:  Shoveling Snow (TV)
4 – MONSTERS UNIVERSITY (Movie)
5 – HALLMARK HALL OF FAME: CHRISTMAS IN CONWAY (TV Movie)
6 – HALLMARK HALL OF FAME:  REMEMBER SUNDAY ((TV Movie)
7 – THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG (Movie)
8 – SECRET MILLIONAIRE:  George & Kym Rapier: Oakridge, Oregon (TV)

GRACE AWARD (MOVIES)
Winner: AJ Michalka/GRACE UNPLUGGED
Winner: James Denton/GRACE UNPLUGGED
3 – Forest Whittaker/BLACK NATIVITY
4 – Harrison Ford/42
5 – Sandra Bullock/GRAVITY
6 – Russell Crowe/MAN OF STEEL
7 – Henry Cavill/MAN OF STEEL

GRACE AWARD (TELEVISION)
Winner: Roma Downey/THE BIBLE
Winner: Willie Robertson/LAST MAN STANDING:  Back to School
2 – Diogo Morgado/THE BIBLE
3 – Tim Allen/LAST MAN STANDING:  Back to School
4 – Billy Graham/THE CROSS
5 – Len Cariou/BLUE BLOODS:  Bad Blood
6 – Tom Selleck/BLUE BLOODS:  Bad Blood

Congratulations to all!

Encourage one another and build each other up – 1 Thessalonians 5:11

Join the Discussion
comments powered by Disqus