Beliefnet
Movie Mom

It’s a different kind of artistry and it is a lot of fun to check out the winners of the 15th annual Golden Trailer Awards.  After all, who can resist a selection that includes an award for “Trashiest Trailer?”

Best in Show
Winner:
Gravity “Detached”, Warner Bros., mOcean

Best Action

Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “World Event”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Brick Mansions “Clash”, Relativity Media, Ignition
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier “Fear”, Disney, Trailer Park
  • Edge of Tomorrow “Believe Again”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
  • Star Trek Into Darkness “Illusion”, Paramount, TRANSIT
Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Frozen “Forces First Ped”, Disney, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2 “Master”, 20th Century Fox, Aspect Ratio
  • The Lego Movie “The Special”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
  • Muppets: Most Wanted “The Switch”, Disney, Buddha Jones
  • Rio 2 “Survive”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Best Comedy
Winner:
Bad Words “Red Band Trailer 1”, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
  • 22 Jump Street “Redband Trailer”, Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative
  • Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues, Paramount Pictures, Industry Creative
  • A Million Ways To Die in the West “Trailer 6 Red Band”, Universal, Workshop Creative
  • Neighbors “Trailer 4”, Universal, Workshop Creative
Best Documentary
Winner:
Blackfish, Magnolia, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
  • Dirty Wars, Sundance Selects, Jump Cut Creative
  • Island of Lemurs: Madagascar “Into Your Heart”, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
  • Salinger “Biggest Secret”, The Weinstein Company, Motive Creative
  • The Unknown Known “Trailer 1”, Radius-TWC, Mark Woollen & Associates
Best Drama
Winner:
Lee Daniels’ The Butler “Trailer”, TWC, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • American Hustle “Trailer”, Columbia, Flyer Entertainment
  • Lone Survivor “Trailer 1”, Universal Pictures, Wild Card
  • Rush “Trailer 1”, Universal, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • The Wolf of Wall Street “Become”, Paramount, Buddha Jones
Best Fantasy Adventure
Winner:
Maleficent “Dream”, The Walt Disney Studios, Open Road Entertainment
Nominees:
  • 300: Rise of an Empire “Vengence”, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug “Corruption Cutdown”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Trailer 2”, Lionsgate, CARVE
  • Star Trek Into Darkness “Destiny Trailer 3”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Best Horror
Winner:
The Conjuring “Case”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Nominees:
  • Deliver Us From Evil, Screen Gems, Seismic Productions
  • Oculus “Past/Present”, Relativity Media, mOcean
  • Open Grave “Domestic”, Tribeca Film, Picture Production Company
  • The Quiet Ones, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
Dallas Buyers Club “Trailer 1”, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
  • Blue Caprice, Sundance Selects, Jump Cut Creative
  • Boys of Abu Ghraib “Cage”, Vertical Entertainment/Rebel One Pictures, Aspect Ratio
  • Only God Forgives “Brother”, Lionsgate, Empire Design
  • Simon Killer “Trailer 1”, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Best Music
Winner:
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty “Go/Cloud”, 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT
Nominees:
  • 300: Rise of an Empire “Glory”, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
  • Mandela “Love Trailer”, TWC, AV Squad
  • Out of the Furnace “Justice”, Relativity Media, Ignition
  • You’re Next “Trailer 1”, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Best Romance
Winner:
The Fault in Our Stars “A Good Life/Story”, 20th Century Fox, Motive Creative
Nominees:
  • Before Midnight “Domestic Trailer”, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
  • Enough Said “Should I Stay”, Fox Searchlight, Empire Design
  • Her “It’s Real”, Warner Bros., Motive Creative
  • Labor Day “Three Days”, Paramount Pictures, Acme Trailer Company
Best Thriller
Winner:
Gravity “Detached”, Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
  • The East “Teaser”, Fox Searchlight
  • Non-Stop “Domestic Trailer”, Universal, Giaronomo Productions
  • Only God Forgives, Gaumont, City Room Creative
  • The Signal “Composed”, Focus Features, Wild Card
Best Video Game
Winner:
Assassin’s Creed Black Flag Freedom Cry “Launch Trailer”, Ubisoft, Sunny Side Up Creative
Nominees:
  • Batman Arkham Origins “Gamescom Trailer”, WB Games, Hammer Creative
  • The Bureau: XCOM Declassified “The Burn Room”, 2K Games, Team One
  • Thief “Launch Trailer”, Square Enix, Hammer Creative
  • Watchdogs “Accolade Trailer”, Ubisoft, Buddha Jones
The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
Winner:
The Heat “Can You Dig It?”, 20th Century Fox, Big Picture
Nominees:
  • Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues “New Decade”, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park
  • Don Jon “Trailer 1”, Relativity Media, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Knights of Badassdom, eOne Entertainment, AV Squad
  • Nebraska “Trailer 1”, Paramount Pictures, Mark Woollen & Assoctiates
Golden Fleece
Winner:
The Fifth Estate “The Future”, DreamWorks, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
  • After Earth “Payoff Trailer”, Columbia Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Homefront “House”, Open Road, Buddha Jones
  • OldBoy “Mystery Redband Trailer”, FilmDistrict, Ignition
  • Paranoia “Trailer”, Relativity, The Refinery AV
Most Original Trailer
Winner:
This is the End “April Fools Trailer”, Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
Nominees:
  • Don Jon, Relativity Media, Mark Woollen & Associtates
  • Gravity “Detached”, Warner Bros., mOcean
  • The Secret Life of Walter Mitty “Go/Cloud”, 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT
  • Transcendence “It’s Me”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Best Summer 2014 Blockbuster Trailer
Winner:
Godzilla “Ravaged/Event”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2 “Payoff Trailer”, Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Edge of Tomorrow “Converge Trailer”, Warner Bros., AV Squad
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction “Teaser Trailer”, Paramount Pictures, Industry Creative
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past “Remember”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Bad Milo!, Magnet Releasing, Jump Cut Creative
Nominees:
  • All Cheerleaders Die, Moderncine, Wheelhouse Creative
  • Buck Wild, Millennium Entertainment, Jump Cut Creative
  • Manborg, MPI, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • Nurse 3D, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Technical
Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Transcendence “Singularity”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Nominees:
  • The Avengers: Age of Ultron “Reveal”, Disney, mOcean
  • Kite “Revenge”, Weinstein Co., Buddha Jones
  • Rush “Trailer 2”, Universal, AV Squad
  • Transcendence “It’s Me”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Best Original Score
Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Trailer 4”, Lionsgate, CARVE
Nominees:
  • The Bureau: XCOM Declassified “The Burn Room”, 2K Games, Team One
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug “Stupendous”, Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Like Father, Like Son “Trailer”, Arrow Films, Intermission Film
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman “Who’s the Dog”, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones
Best Sound Editing
Winner:
Into the Storm “Listen Plane”, Warner Bros. Buddha Jones
Nominees:
  • The Bureau: XCOM Declassified “The Burn Room”, 2K Games, Team One
  • Godzilla “Ravaged Event”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
  • The Grandmaster “Standing Up”, Weinstein Co., Aspect Ratio
  • The Quiet Ones, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Best Trailer – No Movie
Winner:
SHERPA: In the Shadow of the Mountain, Felix Media, The Solid State
Nominees:
  • Exit 147, Create Advertising London
  • Light “Teaser”, Invisible Pictures
  • Paparazzi “Trailer”, Tiny Hero
  • Race “Inspire”, Mister Smith Entertainment, Open Road Entertainment
Foreign Trailers
Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Protector 2 “Revenge”, Magnet Releasing, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • Drug War, Red Circle, Inc.
  • The Grandmaster “Standing up”, Weinstein Co, Aspect Ratio
  • The Raid 2, Sony Pictures Classics, Jump Cut Creative
  • Stalingrad “Sacrifice”, Sony Pictures International, mOcean
Best Foreign Animation Trailer
Winner:
Ernest & Celestine, GKIDS, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
  • Battle of Surabaya, MSV Pictures
  • Postman Pat: The Movie, Timeless Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • Tarzan, Constantin Film Productions, The Refinery AV
  • The Wind Rises “UK Trailer”, Studio Canal, The Editpool
Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Hector and the Search for Happiness “International”, Bankside Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
  • Alan Partridge, Magnolia, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • Nicht mein Tag, Sony Pictures, TRAILERHAUS GmbH
  • Nosotros Los Nobles, Alazraki Films, Fix Communicacion
  • The Trip to Italy, BBC Films Revolution, The Solid State
Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
Winner:
Hawking “Trailer”, Vertigo Films, Intermission Film
Nominees:
  • The Act of Killing, Drafthouse Films, Intermission Film
  • Cyber Seniors “Connection”, The Best Part Productions, Aspect Ratio
  • The Last of the Unjust, Cohen Media Group, Wheelhouse Creative
  • Only the Dead, Penance Films, The Solid State
Best Foreign Drama
Winner:
Ida, Music Box Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
  • The Great Beauty, Janus Films, Wheelhouse Creative
  • Like Father, Like Son, Arrow Films, Intermission Film
  • The Past, Sony Pictures Classics, Jump Cut Creative
  • Philomena, The Weinstein Company, Zealot Productions Inc.
Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer
Winner:
Journey to the West “Demons”, China Film Group, AV Squad
Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
The Babadook, eOne Entertainment, The Solid State
Nominees:
  • In Fear “UK Trailer”, Studio Canal, The Editpool
  • Here Comes the Devil, Magnolia, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • The Last Days on Mars, British Film Institute/Irish Film Board, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • Who Am I, Sony Pictures, Trailerhaus GmbH
Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Le Weekend, Music Box Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
  • Blue is the Warmest Color, Artificial Eye, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • I HATE LOVE “Trailer”, Videocine Tigre, Fix Comunicacion
  • The Pin “Trailer”, Main Street Films, Stampede Studios
  • Une Rencontre, Pathe, Picture Production Company
Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
The Turning, Madman Entertainment, The Solid State
Nominees:
  • A Field in England, Drafthouse Films, Intermission Film
  • Filth, Sierra/Affinity, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • Stereo, Wild Bunch Germany, Trailerhaus GmbH
  • Tai Chi Hero, Well Go USA, Red Circle, Inc.
TV Spots
Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier “The World 60”, Disney, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • The Amazing Spiderman 2 “Superbowl TV Spot”, Sony/Marvel/Columbia, AV Squad
  • Godzilla “Fight”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Let it Fly”, Lionsgate, CARVE
  • Thor: The Dark World “Return”, Marvel/Disney, Create Advertising Group
Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
The Lego Movie “Special Cast”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Nominees:
  • Despicable Me 2 “Chicken Revised”, Universal, Workshop Creative
  • Frozen “Cheek :30”, Disney, Trailer Park
  • The Lego Movie “Who Are You”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman “Who’s The Dog”, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones
Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
Neighbors “Mad Neighbors”, Universal, Workshop Creative
Nominees:
  • Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues “Guess Who 30”, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park
  • Bad Grandpa “Evolution”, Paramount Pictures, Ignition
  • The Heat “Unstoppable”, 20th Century Fox, Open Road Entertainment
  • We’re the Millers “Not Related 30”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Rush “Mark:60”, Universal, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • 12 Years a Slave “Fight Back”, Fox Searchlight, Ignition
  • Captain Phillips “Sound Review”, Sony, Workshop Creative
  • Gravity “Fear Itself”, Warner Bros., mOcean
  • Noah “Storm”, Paramount Pictures, Big Picture
Best Documentary TV Spot
Winner:
The Armstrong Lie “Ride 60”, Sony Pictures Classics, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
  • Disney Nature’s Bears “Ultimate Fight”, Disney Nature, Toy Box Entertainment
Best Fantasy/Adventure TV Spot
Winner:
Star Trek Into Darkness “Go :30”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • 300: Rise of an Empire “War Revised”, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug “Quest”, Warner Bros., Ignition
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Atlas”, Lionsgate, CARVE
  • Maleficent “Dream”, Walt Disney, Open Road Entertainment
Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
The Wind Rises “Visionary 30”, Disney/Studio Ghibli, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Starred Up “Relax TV Spot”, Fox Searchlight, Intermission Film
  • The Wind Rises “Spirit ND 30”, Disney/Studio Ghibli, Trailer Park
Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner:
The Grand Budapest Hotel “30TV Dynamite”, Fox Searchlight, Giaronomo Productions
Nominees:
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 “Lipsmacking”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Toy Box Entertainment
  • Gravity “Shuttle Review”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug “Beast Review”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
  • Runner Runner “Ben Cast”, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery AV
Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
The Conjuring “Event Review”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Nominees:
  • Insidious 2 “Reborn 30”, Film District, Seismic Productions
  • Oculus “Portal”, Relativity Media, mOcean
  • The Purge “Crime”, Universal Pictures
  • You’re Next “Big Animals Cutdown”:90, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
12 Years a Slave “Fight Back”, Fox Searchlight, Ignition
Nominees:
  • The Bling Ring “Roster”, A24 Films, In Sync Advertising
  • Mud “Performance”, Roadside Attractions, AV Squad
  • Sabotage “Weapons”, Open Road, Buddha Jones
  • The Way Way Back “Joyous Review”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
Frozen “Let it Go Review” :60, Disney, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier “The World” :60, Disney, Trailer Park
  • Maleficent “Dream”, Walt Disney, Open Road Entertainment
  • Rush “Mark :60”, Universal, AV Squad
  • You’re Next “Big Animals Cutdown”:90, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
The Great Gatsby “You and Me”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
Nominees:
  • About Time “Beginning” :60, Universal Pictures, Seismic Productions
  • Her “Photograph” Warner Bros., Motive Creative
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “We Remain”, Lionsgate, CARVE
  • That Awkward Moment “Do Anything”, Focus Features, Workshop Creative
Best Summer 2014 Blockbuster TV Spot
Winner:
Godzilla “Fight”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2 “Glory”, Sony, Create Advertising Group
  • The Amazing Spiderman 2 “Superbowl TV Spot”, Sony, AV Squad
  • Godzilla “Calling”, Warner Bros., Open Road Entertainment
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction “Prepare”, Paramount Pictures, Industry Creative
Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
Gravity “No Escape”, Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
  • The East “Black Widow”, Fox Searchlight, Big Picture
  • Jack Ryan “Target” :30, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
  • Prisoners “Day 6”, Warner Bros., mOcean
  • World War Z “Dark Review :55”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Diablo III – Reaper of Souls “Face Off”, Blizzard Entertainment, CARVE
Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner:
Robocop “60 Infomercial”, Studio Canal, The Editpool
Nominees:
  • Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues “Noble News 30”, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park
  • The Conjuring “Scary Review”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
  • Muppets: Most Wanted “Confusing Plot”, Disney, Buddha Jones
  • Rush “20 Action”, Studio Canal, The Editpool
Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
Muppets: Most Wanted “Across the Internet”, Disney, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
  • The Amazing Spiderman 2 “Alert International” :30, Sony, AV Squad
  • The Butler “Ignite :45”, The Weinstein Co., Seismic Productions
  • The Lego Movie “Something for Everyone”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
  • Robocop “60 Infomercial”, Studio Canal, The Editpool
Posters
Best Action Poster
Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Gravity, Warner Bros. , The Refinery
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug “Triptych Billboard”, Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Lone Survivor “One Sheet”, Universal, Ignition
Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Despicable Me 2 “Side by Side Billboard”, Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
  • The Boxtrolls “Teaser One-sheet”, Focus Features, Ignition
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug “Triptych Billboard”, Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Island of Lemurs: Madagascar, Warner Bros., Works ADV
Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Neighbors “Teaser One-sheet”, Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Bad Words “Bad Words”, Focus Features, P+A
  • The Way, Way Back, Fox Searchlight
  • The World’s End “One-sheet”, Focus Features, Ignition
Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
Muscle Shoals, Magnolia Pictures, Cold Open
Best Drama Poster
Winner:
Gravity, Warner Bros., The Refinery
Nominees:
  • Dallas Buyers Club, Focus Features, P+A
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Katniss Teaser Payoff”, Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Lone Survivor “One-Sheet”, Universal, Ignition
Best Foreign Poster
Winner:
Roxanne, Good Hands/The Drum
Nominees:
  • Filth, allcity
  • The Machine, Coffee & Cigarettes
Best Horror Poster
Winner:
You’re Next, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Devil’s Due, 20th Century Fox, Ignition
  • Oculus, Relativity Media
  • The Purge: Anarchy, Universal, Ignition
Best Independent Poster
Winner:
12 Years a Slave “One-sheet”, Fox Searchlight, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Much Ado About Nothing “One Sheet”, Roadside Attractions, Ignition
  • Only God Forgives “One-sheet/RG”, Radius/TWC, Ignition
  • The Place Beyond the Pines “Teaser One-sheet” Focus Features, Ignition
Best International Poster
Winner:
Godzilla, Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:
  • Devil’s Due “International One Sheet”, 20th Century Fox, Ignition
  • The Lone Ranger, Disney, Cold Open
  • Riddick “International One Sheet”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Best Romance Poster
Winner:
About Time, Universal/Working Title, The Refinery
Nominees:
  • Romeo & Juliet, Relativity Media, Blood & Chocolate
  • The Single Mom’s Club “Final payoff Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Winter’s Tale, Warner Bros., Ignition
Best Summer 2014 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Godzilla, Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:
  • The Expendables 3 “Stallone Teaser”, Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Godzilla, Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Godzilla, Warner Bros., Ignition
Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
The Purge: Anarchy, Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
  • The Bling Ring, Nala Films/Pathe, P+A
  • Dumb and Dumber To, Universal, Ignition
  • The Single Mom’s Club “Teaser Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
You’re Next “Comic-Con Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Nurse “Final Payoff Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Only God Forgives “One-Sheet RG”, Radius/TWC, Ignition
  • The Purge “Shield One-Sheet”, Universal, Ignition
Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Need for Speed: Rivals “One-sheet”, Electronic Arts, Ignition
Best Wildposts
Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Teaser Outdoor”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • 300: Rise of an Empire, Warner Bros., P+A
  • Bad Words, Focus Features, P+A
  • Man of Steel, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
Most Original Poster
Winner:
You’re Next “Graffiti Billboard”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Escape From Tomorrow, Mankurt Media, P+A
  • The Place Beyond the Pines “Teaser One-sheet”, Focus Features, Ignition
  • Roxanne, Good Hands/The Drum
Trashiest Poster
Winner:
Lovelace, Lionsgate, Cold Open
Nominees:
  • 300: Rise of an Empire, Warner Bros., Cold Open
Best Motion Poster
Winner:
2 Guns, Sony Pictures Releasing International, Greenhaus GFX
Nominees:
  • Frozen “Character LOS”, Disney, The Refinery AV
  • Insidious 2 “4 Part Motion Poster”, Sony Pictures Releasing International, Greenhaus GFX
  • The Quiet Ones “Motion Poster”, Lionsgate, Bond
Standee
Best Standee for a Feature Film
Winner:
Despicable Me 2 “Whack-a-Minion Standee”, Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Standee”, Lionsgate, Ignition
  • The Way, Way Back, Fox Searchlight
Advertising in Theater & On Screen
Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising for a Brand
Winner:
White House Down “NCM”, Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
Nominees:
  • Epic “Regal Cellphone Policy”, 20th Century Fox, Toy Box Entertainment
  • Fox Searchlight 20th Anniversary Trailer, Fox Home Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
  • Frozen “Popcorn” :30, Disney, Trailer Park
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman “Odeon Premier Club”, 20th Century Fox, Toy Box Entertainment
Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising
Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
The Wolf of Wall Street “Marty Party”, Paramount Pictures, Comedy Central
Nominees:
  • Muppets: Most Wanted “Outrage :60”, Disney, Buddha Jones
  • Transcendence “Spraypaint”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
  • You’re Next “Graffiti Billboard”, Lionsgate, Ignition
  • You’re Next “Photobomb Outdoor”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game
Winner:
Ninja Gaiden Z “Load of Shit”, Buddha Jones
Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product
Winner:
The Lego Movie “Behind the Bricks”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
  • Alice & The Giant Emptiness “Tales of the One in Ten”, The Solid State
  • Cleopatra – Bulgari, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, Fishbowl
  • Fox Digital HD “Always Be There”, Fox Home Entertainment, Buddha Jones
Best Vine
Winner:
Nominees:
  • Sabotage “Kill #18”, Open Road, Buddha Jones
  • Sabotage “Kill #22”, Open Road, Buddha Jones
  • Sabotage “Kill #39”, Open Road, Buddha Jones
Best Viral Video or Campaign
Winner:
Muppets: Most Wanted “Watched the Commercials Extended Online”, Disney, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
  • Epic “Mub’s YouTube Unskippable”, 20th Century Fox, Toy Box Entertainment
  • Frozen “Olaf-A-Lots International and Domestic Online Series”, Disney, Trailer Park
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman “History Greatest Mystery”, 20th Century Fox, Toy Box Entertainment
  • The Nut Job “Twas the Nut Before Christmas”, Open Road, Aspect Ratio
Film Festival
Best Film Festival Trailer
Winner:
New Directors New Films 2014, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Jump Cut Creative
Nominees:
  • MBANTUA Festival AD, Blackfella Films, The Solid State
  • New York Film Festival 51, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Jump Cut Creative
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival, Stampede Studios
  • Provincetown International Films Festival, Motion504
Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
Palm Springs Film Festival, Ignition
Nominees:
  • MBANTUA “Festival Poster”, Blackfella Films, The Solid State
  • Palm Springs ShortFest, Ignition
  • You’re Next “Comic-Con Specialty Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Advertisement

Previous Posts
Join the Discussion
comments powered by Disqus