Movie Mom

Movie Mom


BFCA Television Award Nominees

posted by Nell Minow

 The nominees for this year’s Broadcast Film Critics Association television awards were just announced:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

·      The Big Bang Theory – CBS

·      Louie – FX

·      The Middle – ABC

·      New Girl – FOX

·      Parks and Recreation – NBC

·      Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

·      Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime

·      Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX

·      Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX

·      Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

·      Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO

·      Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX

·      Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO

·      Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family

·      Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO

·      Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

·      Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX

·      Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO

·      Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC

·      Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 

·      Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC

·      Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC

·      Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC

·      Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES  

·      Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX

·      David Lynch (Louie) – FX

·      Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO

·      Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

·      The Americans – FX

·      Breaking Bad – AMC

·      Downton Abbey – PBS

·      Game of Thrones – HBO

·      The Good Wife – CBS

·      Homeland – Showtime

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime

·      Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) – AMC

·      Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX

·      Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX

·      Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime

·      Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E

·      Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America

·      Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC

·      Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT

·      Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX

·      Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX

·      Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime

·      Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Regina King (Southland) – TNT

·      Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC

·      Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX

·      Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO

·      Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

 

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      American Horror Story: Asylum – FX

·      Behind the Candelabra – HBO

·      The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore

·      The Hour – BBC America

·      Political Animals – USA

·      Top of the Lake – Sundance

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End) – HBO

·      Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

·      Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

·      Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO

·      Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO

·      Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime

·      Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America

·      Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End) – HBO

·      Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA

·      David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA

·      Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO

·      Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO

·      Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

 

Best Reality Series

·      Duck Dynasty – A&E

·      The Moment – USA

·      Pawn Stars – History Channel

·      Push Girls – Sundance

·      Small Town Security – AMC

·      Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

 

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION   

·      Chopped – Food Network

·      Face Off – Syfy

·      Shark Tank – ABC

·      So You Think You Can Dance – FOX

·      Survivor – CBS

·      The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY HOST 

·      Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC

·      Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX

·      Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX

·      RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo

·      Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX

·      Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW

·      Conan – TBS

·      The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

·      The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution

·      Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

·      Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC

·      Marie – Hallmark Channel

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

·      Adventure Time – Cartoon Network

·      Archer – FX

·      Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel

·      Regular Show – Cartoon Network

·      The Simpsons – FOX

·      Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network



Previous Posts

Horrible Bosses 2
Maybe it's just the proximity to the horrible "Dumb and Dumber To," but the cheerily offensive "Horrible Bosses 2" made me laugh. Full warning -- it begins with an elaborate sight gag as our hapless he

posted 5:58:28pm Nov. 25, 2014 | read full post »

Penguins of Madagascar
The most adorable characters from the first three animated "Madagascar" movies were the penguins, the seldom right but never in doubt leader Skipper (Tom McGrath), the often right but never listened to

posted 5:17:32pm Nov. 25, 2014 | read full post »

Coming Soon: Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell, the Miniseries
Susanna Clarke's novel Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell is one of those delicious stories that transports the reader to another world, so enthralling that it is difficult to leave. The setting is historical, England in 1806, as the Napoleonic Wars are being fought on land and at sea. Most peopl

posted 3:58:53pm Nov. 25, 2014 | read full post »

Trailer: Jurassic World with Christ Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard
[iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/RFinNxS5KN4?rel=0" frameborder="0"]

posted 3:53:04pm Nov. 25, 2014 | read full post »

Listen In as Betty Jo Tucker, A.J. Hakari and I Discuss the December Movie Releases
Thanks to Betty Jo Tucker for inviting me back on her show -- this afternoon we will be discussing the big holiday season releases, including "Unbroken," "Inherent Vice," and "Into the Woods."

posted 6:38:57am Nov. 25, 2014 | read full post »




Report as Inappropriate

You are reporting this content because it violates the Terms of Service.

All reported content is logged for investigation.