Beliefnet
Movie Mom

I am honored to be a vote for the Black Reel Awards and very proud of this year’s nominees.

Outstanding Motion Picture

Beasts of the Southern Wild | Michael Gottwald, John Penn & Dan Javey (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Django Unchained | Reginald Huldin, Pilar Savone & Stacey Sher (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)
Flight | Laurie McDonald, Walter F. Parkes, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey & Robert Zemeckis (Paramount)
The Intouchables | Laurent Zeitoun, Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky & Yann Zenou (The Weinstein Company)
Middle of Nowhere | Ava DuVernay, Paul Garnes & Howard Barish (AFFRM)


Outstanding Actor

Jamie Foxx | Django Unchained (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)
Nate Parker | Red Tails (20th Century Fox)/(LucasFilm)
Chris Rock | 2 Days in New York (Magnolia Pictures)
Omar Sy | The Intouchables (The Weinstein Company)
Denzel Washington | Flight (Paramount)


Outstanding Actress

Halle Berry | Cloud Atlas (Warner Brothers)
Emayatzy Corinealdi | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
Viola Davis | Won’t Back Down (20th Century Fox)
Rashida Jones | Celeste and Jesse Forever (Sony Pictures Classics)
Quvenzhane Wallis | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)


Outstanding Supporting Actor

Mike Epps | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
Dwight Henry | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)
Samuel L. Jackson | Django Unchained (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)
David Oyelowo | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
Nate Parker | Arbitrage (Lionsgate)


Outstanding Supporting Actress

Naomie Harris | Skyfall (MGM)/ (Columbia)
Octavia Spencer | Smashed (Sony Pictures Classics)
Lorraine Toussaint | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
Tamara Tunie | Flight (Paramount)
Kerry Washington | Django Unchained (Columbia)/(The Weinstein Company)


Outstanding Director

Salim Akil | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
Ava DuVernay | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
Spike Lee | Red Hook Summer (Variance Films)
Peter Ramsey | Rise of the Guardians (Paramount
Tim Story | Think Like A Man (Screen Gems)


Outstanding Screenplay (Adapted or Original)

Mara Brock Akil | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
Ava DuVernay | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack | Celeste and Jesse Forever (Sony Pictures Classics)
Spike Lee & James McBride | Red Hook Summer (Variance Films)
Aaron McGruder & John Ridley | Red Tails (20th Century Fox)/(LucasFilm)


Outstanding Feature Documentary

Bad 25 | Spike Lee
Brooklyn Castle | Katie Dallamaggiore (Producers Distribution Agency)
The Central Park Five | SarahBurns, Ken Burns & David McMahon (Sundance Select)
Marley | Kevin McDonald (Magnolia Pictures)
Searching for Sugar Man | Malik Bendjelloul (Sony Pictures Classics)


Outstanding Ensemble

Django Unchained | Casting Director: Victoria Thomas (Columbia)/(The Weinstein Company)
Flight | Casting Director: Victoria Burrows (Paramount)
Middle of Nowhere | Casting Director: Aisha Coley (AFFRM)
Sparkle | Casting Director: Twinkie Byrd (Tristar Pictures)
Think  Like A Man | Casting Director: Kim Hardin (Screen Gems)


Outstanding Foreign Film

Elza | Guadeloupe (Autonomous Entertainment)
The Intouchables | France (The Weinstein Company)
Ties That Bind | South Africa (Image Entertainment)
Toussaint Louverture| France
Wuthering Heights | United Kingdom (Laboratories)


Outstanding Score

Terence Blanchard | Red Tails (20th Century Fox)/(LucasFilm)
Kathryn Bostic | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
Bruce Hornsby | Red Hook Summer (Variance Films)
Salaam Remi | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
Dan Romer & Behn Zeitilin | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Studios)


Outstanding Original or Adapted Song

Carry It”  from The Man With the Iron Fists | Performed and Written by: Travis Barker, RZA, Tom Morrello & Raekwon (Universal)
Celebrate” from Sparkle | Performed by: Jordin Sparks & Whitney Houston; Written by: R. Kelly (Tristar Pictures)
No Church in the Wild” from Safe House | Performed by: Jay-Z, Kanye West & Frank Ocean; Written by: Jay-Z, Kanye West, Frank Ocean, The-Dream, Chales Nipa, Joseph Roach, Gary Wright, James Brown, Michael Dean & Phil Manzanera (Universal)
Tonight (Best You Ever Had)” from Think Like a Man | Performed by: John Legend & Ludacris; Written: Allen Arthur, Keith Justice, Clayton Reilly, Miguel Pimental, John Legend & Ludacris (Screen Gems)
Who Did That to You” from Django Unchained | Performed by: John Legend; Written by: John Legend & Paul Epworth (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)


Outstanding Breakthrough Performance

Emayatzy Corinealdi | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
Dwight Henry | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Studios)
Amandla Stenberg | The Hunger Games (Lionsgate)
Omar Sy | The Intouchables (The Weinstein Company)
Quvenzhane Wallis | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Studios)


Outstanding Voice Performance

Tempestt Bledsoe | ParaNorman (Focus Features)
Dennis Haysbert | Wreck-it Ralph (Walt Disney)
Queen Latifah | Ice Age: Continental Drift (20th Century Fox)
Chris Rock | Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (Paramount)
Wanda Sykes | Ice Age: Continental Drift (20th Century Fox)


Outstanding Independent Film

Elza | Mariette Monpierre (Autonomous Entertainment)
Four | Joshua Sanchez
The Last Fall | Matthew A. Cherry (Image Entertainment)
LUV | Sheldon Candis (Indomina Releasing)
Yelling to the Sky | Victoria Mahoney (MPI Media Group)


Outstanding Independent Documentary

BMF: The Rise and Fall of Hip-Hop Drug Empire | D. Skiorski
Contradictions of Fair Hope | S. Epatha Merkerson & Rockell Metcalf
From Fatherless to Fatherhood | Kobie Brown
Justice for Sale | Femke & Isla van Velzen
Soul Food Junkies | Bryon Hurt


Outstanding Independent Short

The Bluest Note | Marques Green
Crossover | Tina Mabry
The Last/First Kiss | Andrea Ashton
Record/Play | Jesse Atlas
White Space | Maya Washington


Outstanding Television Documentary

The Announcement | Nelson George (ESPN)
Brooklyn Boheme | Nelson George and Diane Paragas (Showtime)
On the Shoulders of Giants | Deborah Morales (Showtime)
Slavery by Another Name | Samuel D. Pollard (PBS)
Uprising: Hip-Hop and the LA Riots | Mark Ford (VH1)


Outstanding TV Movie or Mini-Series

A Beautiful Soul | Noel Jones, Holly Davis Carter, Danny Green, Kimberly Ogletree & Dominique Telson (TVOne)
Let It Shine | Amy Gibbons & David Nelson (Disney Channel)
Raising Izzie | Angelique Bones & Valencia Y. Hawkins (The Gospel Music Channel)
Somebody’s Child | Keith Neal, David Eubanks & Eric Tomosunas (The Gospel Music Channel)
Steel Magnolias | David A. Rosemont (Lifetime)


Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

Rockmond Dunbar | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
Cuba Gooding Jr. | Firelight (ABC)
Trevor Jackson | Let It Shine (Disney Channel)
Sean Patrick Thomas | Murder on the 13th Floor (Lifetime)
Michael Jai White | Somebody’s Child (The Gospel Music Channel)
Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

Aunjanue Ellis | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
Vanessa A. Williams | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
Lynn Whitfield | Somebody’s Child (Gospel Music Channel)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

Danny Glover | Hannah’s Law (Hallmark Channel)
Louis Gossett Jr. | Smitty (The Gospel Music Channel)
Boris Kodjoe | Killer Amongst Us (Lifetime)
Harry J. Lennix | A Beautiful Soul (TVOne)
Courtney B. Vance | Let It Shine (Disney Channel)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

Adepero Oduye | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
Gloria Reuben | Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt (CBS)
Jill Scott | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
Alfre Woodard | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)


Outstanding Director in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

Roger M. Bobb | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
Vondie Curtis-Hall | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
Kenny Leon | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
Darnell Martin | Firelight (ABC)
Bille Woodruff | Rags (Nickelodeon)


Outstanding Writing in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

David Martyn Conley | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
Eric Daniel | Let It Shine (Disney Channel)
Elizabeth Hunter | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
Siddeeqah Powell | Somebody’s Child (The Gospel Music Channel)
Cas Sigers | A Cross to Bear (The Gospel Music Channel)

Advertisement

Previous Posts
Join the Discussion
comments powered by Disqus